OVERALL PROGRAMME

Watch videos of the meetings on ICOMOS Youtube channel.

Regional Meetings of National Committees Asia Pacific WATCH HERE

National Committees Meeting – PART 1 WATCH HERE

National Committees Meeting – PART 2 WATCH HERE

Scientific Council Meeting – PART 1 WATCH HERE

Scientific Council Meeting – PART 2 WATCH HERE

Advisory Committee Meeting SESSION 1 – PART 1 WATCH HERE

Advisory Committee Meeting SESSION 1 – PART 2 WATCH HERE

Advisory Committee Meeting SESSION 1 – PART 3 WATCH HERE

Advisory Committee Meeting SESSION 1 – PART 4 WATCH HERE

Annual General Assembly – WATCH HERE

Information and Discussion Session on the Proposed Amendments of the ICOMOS Statutes WATCH HERE

Advisory Committee Meeting SESSION 2 WATCH HERE

International Scientific Symposium on Post-Disaster Reconstruction:

Theme 1 – Reconstruction in the face of disaster – PART 1 WATCH HERE

Theme 1 – Reconstruction in the face of disaster – PART 2 WATCH HERE

Theme 2 – Significance and authenticity – WATCH HERE

Theme 3 – Intellectual frameworks – PART 1 WATCH HERE

Theme 3 – Intellectual frameworks – PART 2 WATCH HERE

Theme 4 – Rules of engagement and operational tools – PART 1 WATCH HERE

Theme 4 – Rules of engagement and operational tools – PART 2 WATCH HERE

Presentations of Conclusions and Identification of Guidelines for the Toolkit – WATCH HERE

15 OCTOBER 2016
11:00 - onwardsRegistrationEntrance @G Floor
12:15 - 13:15LunchClub Lounge @ 19th Floor
13:30 - 16:00Bureau of the board meetingOpera Meeting Room @ L Floor
16:00 - 16:30Coffee BreakOpera Foyer @ L Floor
16:00 - 17:30Bureau of the board meetingOpera Meeting Room @ L Floor
18:30 - 20:30Welcome cocktail for Board membersClub Lounge @ 19th Floor
16 OCTOBER 2016
08:00 - onwardsRegistrationEntrance @G Floor
09:30 - 11:30Board MeetingOpera Meeting Room @ L Floor
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break Opera Foyer @ L Floor
11:30 - 12:30Board MeetingOpera Meeting Room @ L Floor
12:30 - 14:30LunchClub Lounge @ 19th Floor
14:30 - 18:00Board MeetingOpera Meeting Room @ L Floor
18:15Departure for Bosphorus TourLobby @ The Marmara Hotel
19:00 - 21:00Bosphorus TourBosphorus
17 OCTOBER 2016
08:00 - onwardsRegistrationEntrance @G Floor
09:00 - 12:30Regional Meetings of National Committees - Asia PasificOpera Meeting Room @ L Floor
Regional Meetings of National Committees - EuropeTaksim A Meeting Room @ Y Floor
Regional Meetings of National Committees - AmericasCihangir Meeting Room @ M Floor
Regional Meetings of National Committees - Arab StatesKabatas Meeting Room @ M Floor
12:30 - 14:00LunchTuti Restaurant @ L Floor
14:00 - 16:10National Committees MeetingTaksim B Meeting Room @ Y Floor
14:00 - 16:30Scientific Council MeetingTaksim A Meeting Room @ Y Floor
16:10 - 16:30National Committees Meeting - Coffee BreakTaksim Foyer @ Y Floor
16:30 - 17:00Scientific Council Meeting - Coffee BreakTaksim Foyer @ Y Floor
16:30 - 18:30National Committees MeetingTaksim B Meeting Room @ Y Floor
17:00 - 18:30Scientific Council MeetingTaksim A Meeting Room @ Y Floor
18:45Departure to Archaeology Museums and Hagia IreneLobby @ The Marmara Hotel
19:30 - 22:30Visit to Archaeology Museums and Cocktail at Hagia IreneArchaeology Museums and Hagia Irene
18 OCTOBER 2016
08:00 - onwardsRegistrationEntrance @G Floor
09:00 - 10:30Advisory Committee Meeting (Session 1)Taksim B Meeting Room @ Y Floor
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break Taksim Foyer @ Y Floor
11:00 - 12:30Advisory Committee Meeting (Session 1)Taksim B Meeting Room @ Y Floor
12:30 - 14:00LunchTuti Restaurant @ L Floor
14:00 - 15:20Advisory Committee Meeting (Session 1)Taksim B Meeting Room @ Y Floor
15:20 - 15:50Coffee BreakTaksim Foyer @ Y Floor
15:50 - 17:30Advisory Committee Meeting (Session 1)Taksim B Meeting Room @ Y Floor
17:45Departure to KOC ANAMEDLobby @ The Marmara Hotel
18:00 - 20:00On the Fringe: The Istanbul Land Walls Exhibition Opening and CocktailKOC ANAMED
19 OCTOBER 2016
08:00 - onwardsRegistrationEntrance @G Floor
09:00 - 11:00Annual General AssemblyGrand Ballroom B @ G Floor
11:00 - 11:30Coffee BreakGrand Ballroom Foyer @ G Floor
11:30 - 12:30Information and Discussion Session on the Proposed Amendments of the ICOMOS StatutesGrand Ballroom B @ G Floor
12:30 - 14:30LunchTuti Restaurant @ L Floor
14:30 - 15:45Advisory Committee Meeting (Session 2)Grand Ballroom B @ G Floor
15:45 - 16:15Coffee BreakGrand Ballroom Foyer @ G Floor
16:15 - 17:45Advisory Committee Meeting (Session 2)Grand Ballroom B @ G Floor
18:00 - 20:00Information Session University ForumGrand Ballroom B @ G Floor
ISCARSAH Analysis Architectural HeritageCihangir Meeting Room @ M Floor
IWC WoodKabatas Meeting Room @ M Floor
ICICH Intangible HeritageOrtakoy @ M Floor
19:15Departure to Galata MevlevihaneLobby @ The Marmara Hotel
20:00 - 21:00Sema Ceremony at the Galata MevlevihaneGalata Mevlevihane
20 OCTOBER 2016
08:00 - onwardsRegistrationEntrance @G Floor
International Scientific Symposium on Post-Disaster Reconstruction
09:00 - 09:50Welcome and IntroductionGrand Ballroom A+B @ G Floor
09:50 - 11:00"SESSIONS 1A
Theme 1 – Reconstruction in the Face of Disaster"
Grand Ballroom A+B @ G Floor
"SESSIONS 1B
Theme 3 - Intellectual Frameworks"
Taksim A Meeting Room @ Y Floor
11:00 - 11:15Coffee BreakGrand Ballroom Foyer @ G Floor
Taksim Meeting Rooms Foyer @ Y Floor
11:15 - 12:30"SESSIONS 2A
Theme 1: Reconstruction in the face of disaster"
Grand Ballroom A+B @ G Floor
"SESSIONS 2B
Theme 3: Intellectual frameworks"
Taksim A Meeting Room @ Y Floor
12:30 - 13:15LunchTaksim B + Foyer @ Y Floor
13:15 - 14:30"SESSIONS 3A
Theme 2: Significance and authenticity"
Grand Ballroom A+B @ G Floor
"SESSIONS 3B
Theme 4: Rules of engagement and operational tools"
Taksim A Meeting Room @ Y Floor
14:30 - 14:45Coffee BreakGrand Ballroom Foyer @ G Floor
Taksim Meeting Rooms Foyer @ Y Floor
14:45 - 15:45"SESSION 4
Theme 4: Rules of engagement and operational tools"
Grand Ballroom A+B @ G Floor
15:45 - 16:00Developing a toolkit Grand Ballroom A+B @ G Floor
16:00 - 16:45Poster Session – Continuing Through Coffee BreakGrand Ballroom A+B @ G Floor
16:00 - 16:45Presentations of Conclusions and Identification of Guidelines for the ToolkitGrand Ballroom A+B @ G Floor
17:00 - 18:00Joint Meeting ICORP - ISCARSAH – CIPAOrtaköy Meeting Room @ M Floor
19:15Departure to the Esma Sultan PalaceLobby @ The Marmara Taksim
20:00 - 22:00Gala Dinner at the Esma Sultan PalaceTopkapi Palace
21 OCTOBER 2016
08:00 - onwardsRegistrationEntrance @G Floor
08:45Departure to Historical Peninsula Lobby @ The Marmara Taksim
09:00 - 13:00Historical Peninsula TourHistorical Peninsula of Istanbul
09:30 - 11:00Board MeetingOpera Meeting Room @ L Floor
11:00 - 11:30Coffee BreakOpera Foyer @ L Floor
11:30 - 12:30Board MeetingOpera Meeting Room @ L Floor
13:30Departure to Şerefiye CisternLobby @ The Marmara Taksim
13:30Departure to Cinili HamamLobby @ The Marmara Taksim
13:30Departure to Yenikapi ExcavationsLobby @ The Marmara Taksim
14:00 - 16:00Site visit Şerefiye CisternŞerefiye Cistern
14:00 - 16:00Site visit Cinili HamamCinili Hamam
14:00 - 16:00Site visit Yenikapi ExcavationsYenikapi Excavations

Important note: the social events (except for the Welcome Cocktail for the Board on the 15th of October) are only for the participants who have registered for the Statutory Meetings & the International Scientific Symposium as well.

Accompanying persons can attend the Welcome Cocktail on the 17th of October and the Gala Dinner on the 20th of October.

If you have not signed up by e-mail, kindly request availability for your preferred social event(s) at the registration desk between 11:00 and 18:00.

Please note that there is a maximum of 25 participants for the site visits: Serefiye Cistern, Cinili Hamam and Yenikapi Excavations.